Posters

Titles will link to the abstract once the conference convenes.


Quicklinks to these poster listing sections:

BREEDING | FOOD, FEED, and NUTRITION | BUSINESS & LEGAL | 17th BIENNIAL CONFERENCE on the MOLECULAR & CELLULAR BIOLIGY of the SOYBEAN  |  WEEDS, DISEASES, and PESTS

Agronomy and Physiology

A-100
The relationship between government, market and farmer in ecological compensation mechanism: The case study of grain – soybean rotation subsidy policy

Haijiang Chen*, School of Economics and Management, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China
Wei Si, Center for Agricultural Forecasting and Modeling, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China

 

A-101
Gibberellin effects on soybean yield

Adriana Garcia-Lamothe, INIA-Uruguay, Colonia, Uruguay

 

A-102
Application of collecting trough method to identify the drought resistance of soybean

Jun-kui Ma*, Shanxi Academy of Agricultural
Sciences,Taiyuan,China
Xiao-rong Liu, Shanxi Academy of Agricultural Sciences,Taiyuan,China
Wei Zhou, Fenyang Meteorological Bureau Fenyang Shanxi,China
Xue-yi Liu, Shanxi Academy of Agricultural Sciences,Taiyuan,China

 

A-103
Impact of knowledge of soybean growers on adoption of improved production technology: Does demonstrations make any difference?

Sunil Nahatkar, Department of Research Service, Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwa Vidyalaya, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

A-104
Yield and yield gap responses to sowing dates in the Northern Pampean region of Argentina

Hugo F. Peltzer*, Department of Ecophysiology, INTA EEA Paraná, Entre Rios, Argentina
Adriana G. Kantolic, Department of Plant Production, University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

A-105
Effect of irrigation regime on soybean biomass, yield, water use efficiency in a semi-arid and semi-humid region in Northeast China

Wenxiu Zou*, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Heilongjiang, China
Xiaozeng Han, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Heilongjiang, China

 

A-106
Optimizing winter wheat planting date for increased double crop yields in the mid-Atlantic region

Nicholas A. Meier*, Department of Small Grains Breeding and Genetics, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Carl A. Griffey, Department of Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Wade E. Thomason, Department of Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
David Holshouser, Department of Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Paul Davis, Extension Agent Retired, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA

 

A-107
Evaluation of salt tolerant soybean germplasm and identification of salt tolerance gene

Rongxia Guan*, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Lili Yu, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Ying Liu, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiexiang Liu, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Jingjing Chen, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Zhangxiong Liu, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Huilong Hong, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Ruzhen Chang, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Lijuan Qiu, NFCRI, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

A-108
Combined effect of nitrogenous fertilizer and salinity on growth and oil quality of soybean (Glycine max L.)

Irfan Iftikhar, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pu, Pakistan

 

A-109
Identification and characterization of genes controlling soybean seed setting

Shoudong Wang, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, 866 Yuhangtang Road, Hangzhou, China
Juan Du, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, 866 Yuhangtang Road, Hangzhou, China
Cunman He, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, 866 Yuhangtang Road, Hangzhou, China
Bin Zhou, Institute of Crop Science, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Hefei, China
Huixia Shou, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, 866 Yuhangtang Road, Hangzhou, China

 

A-110
Aerenchyma plays a major role in imparting water logging tolerance in soybean (Glycine max)

Mamta Arya*, ICAR-IISR, Madhya Pradesh, India
Virender Bhatia, ICAR-IISR, Madhya Pradesh, India
M.M. Ansari, ICAR-IISR, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

A-111
Double cropping soybean with small grain in the Mid-Atlantic USA

David Holshouser*, Department of Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Jim Dunphy, Department of Crop Science, North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA
Giovani Fae, Department of Plant Science Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania, USA
Robert Kratochvil, Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland, Maryland, USA

 

A-112
Effect of pulsed electromagnetic field treatment on seed quality enhancement and storage in soybean

Ravindranath Hunje, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India

 

A-113
Leaflet removal during early reproductive stages increase pod number and yield in soybean

Alvaro Quijano*, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Eligio Morandi, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

 

A-114
Effect of soil variability on growth and production of a soybean crop

Maria Aimetta, Fundación ArgenINTA – INTA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Domingo Villaruel, EEA INTA Marcos Juarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Marcos Murgio, INTA-Manfredi, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio*, INTA Marcos Juarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

A-115
The regulating role of Mo, Zn, Mn, B contents for the barriers in soybean continuous cropping system in Northeast China

Xiaozeng Han*, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Heilongjiang, China
Wenxiu Zou, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Heilongjiang, China

 

A-116
Molecular identification of magnesium chelatase subunit H in soybean [Glycine max (L.)Merr.]

Dan Zhang, College of Life Sciences, Northwest University, Shannxi, China
Enjie Chang, College of Life Sciences, Northwest University, Shannxi, China
Qinshuai Yang, College of Life Sciences, Northwest University, Shannxi, China
Yaqi Hao, College of Life Sciences, Northwest University, Shannxi, China
Aigen Fu, College of Life Sciences, Northwest University, Shannxi, China
Min Xu*, College of Life Sciences, Northwest University, Shannxi, China

 

A-117
Evaluation of yield and economic loss due to twin row planter problems for soybean production in the mid-Southern United States

John Orlowski*, Plant and Soil Sciences, Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA
Richard Smith, Plant and Soil Sciences, Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA
Jay Mahaffey, Monsanto Company, Mississippi, USA

 

A-118
Co-ordination between primordium formation and leaf appearance in soybean (Glycine max) as influenced by temperature 

Fatima Amor Tenorio*, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
James Specht, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Timothy Arkebauer, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Kent Eskridge, Department of Statistics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

 

A-119
Influence of water deficit on symbiotic performance during soybean (Glycine max) nodule development

Tsholofelo Kibido*, Department of Plant and Soil Science, University of Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Juan Vorstser, Department of Plant and Soil Science, University of Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Eugene Makgopa, Department of Plant Science, University of Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa

 

A-120
Estimating the contribution of soil microbial communities to the crop rotation effect

Marian Lund*, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Shawn Conley, Department of Agronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Jean-Michel Ané, Department of Bacteriology and Agronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA

 

A-121
Response of soybean accession having salt tolerance on reclaimed land in Korea

Jeong-Dong Lee, School of Applied Biosciences, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Republic of South Korea

 

A-122
The response of yield and related traits of soybean genotypes with different iron-efficiency levels to Fe-EDDHA fertilizer in calcareous soil

Wei Zhang*, Plant Protections Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jilin, China
Limei Zhao, Soybean Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Changchun, China
Shuming Wang, Soybean Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Changchun, China
Chunbao Zhang, Soybean Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jilin, China

 

A-123
Status and role of photoperiodic, maturity and growth habit genes in India

Rachana Tripathi*, Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Sanjay Gupta, Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Giriraj Kumawat, Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Gyanesh Kumar Satpute, Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

A-124
The effect of the chemical components and glyoxylate cycle-related gene expression on sprouting speed of soybean seed [Glycine max Merr (L.)]

Beomkyu Kang*, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea
Jeong-Hyun Seo, Upland Crop Breeding Research Division, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea
Eun-young Oh, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea
Hyun-tae Kim, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea

 

A-125
The effect of seeding and harvesting time on the variation of oligosaccharide composition in black soybean [Glycine max Merr (L.)]

Jeong-Hyun Seo*, Upland Crop Breeding Research Division, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea
Eun-young Oh, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea
Beomkyu Kang*, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea
Hong-sik Kim, National Institute of Crop Science, Dangu, Republic of Korea

 

A-126
Foliar nitrogen content and carbon isotope composition are correlated with growth and moisture stress in soybean

Miles Ingwers*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Clinton Steketee, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Zenglu Li, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

A-127
Evolution and current state of soybean production in northwestern Argentina

Mario Devani*, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Jose Ramon Sanchez, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Fernando Ledesma Rodriguez, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Juan Nemec, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina

 

A-128
Simulation of crusting in soybean crops in Northwestern Argentina

Mario Devani*, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Jose Ramon Sanchez, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Fernando Ledesma Rodriguez, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Juan Nemec, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina

 

A-129
Controlled-environment assessment of soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] yield response to soil water deficits using 1-m rooting columns

Michael Gebretsadik Gebre*, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Hugh J. Earl, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

 

A-130
Using a Cox’s Proportional Hazard Approach for modeling seed quality decay over time

Jung Ae Lee*, Department of Agricultural Statistics, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
John Rupe, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA

 

A-131
Effect of temperature and relative humidity in commercial warehouses on vigor of soybean seed stored for late plantings in Arkansas

John Rupe*, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Jung Ae Lee, Department of Agricultural Statistics, University of Arkansas, USA
Aaron Palmer, Arkansas Plant Board, Arkansas, USA
Robert Holland, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA

 

A-132
Forms of application of phosphorus to soybean in a production system with annual crops

Silvino Moreira*, Department of Agriculture, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Flávio Moraes, Department of Phytopathology, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Daniel Reis Júnior, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Adriano Bruzi, Department of Food Science, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil

 

A-133
Is photoperiod-sensitive E4 locus effective for soybean yield enhancement by future warming in cool climates of Japan?

Etsushi Kumagai*, Agricultural Research Center, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Tetsuya Yamada, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Toshihiro Hasegawa, Agricultural Research Center, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan

 

A-134
Early high moisture wheat harvest improves wheat and double-crop soybean yield and quality

Rasel Parvej*, Tidewater Agricultural Research, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
David Holshouser, Department of Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Robert Kratochvil, Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland, Maryland, USA
Cory Whaley, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of Delaware, Delaware, USA

 

A-135
Deploying Fourier coefficients to unravel soybean canopy diversity

Johnathon Shook*, Predictive Plant Phenomics Program, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Talukder Jubery, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Kyle Parmley, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Jiaoping Zhang, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Hsiang Naik, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Race Higgins, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Soumik Sarkar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Arti Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Asheesh Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

A-136
Low soil phosphorus and potassium limit soybean grain yield in Ohio

Laura Lindsey*, Department of Horticulture and Crop Sciences, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Aaron Brooker, Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Steven Culman, School of Environment and Natural Resources, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Sakthi Subburayalu, Central State University, Ohio, USA

 

 

A-137
A novel controlled environment culture system for studying soybean response to soil water deficit

Austin Bruch*, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Hugh Earl, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

 

A-138
Leaflet shape, canopy light environment and yield components in soybean

Julieta Bianchi*, IICAR-UNR, Santa Fe, Argentina
Celeste Ceriatti, IICAR-UNR, Santa Fe, Argentina
Laureano Alvarez, IICAR-UNR, Santa Fe, Argentina
Alvaro Quijano, National University of Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

 

A-139
Nitrogen fertilizer for soybean

Joshua Vonk*, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA
Emerson Nafziger, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA

 

A-140
Understanding the roles of phytohormones and enzymes activities in enhancing sucrose content by potassium application in vegetable soybean (Glycine max L. Merr.)

Qiuying Zhang*, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Xiaobing Liu, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Changkai Liu, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Bingjie Tu, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Yansheng Li, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China

 

A-141
Oxidative stress criteria as potential indicators of drought-tolerant soybean genotypes

Carla Guzzo*, IFRGV-CIAP-INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Mariela Monteoliva, IFRGV-CIAP-INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Javier Gilli, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

 

A-142
A differential capacity of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal colonization under well water condition, and its effect in drought stress mitigation of unimproved vs improved soybean genotypes

Maria Soraya Salloum*, IFRGV-CIAP-INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Maria Menduni, IFRGV-CIAP-INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Celina Luna, IFRGV-CIAP-INTA, Córdoba, Argentina

 

A-143
Pod production and abortion in response to heat stress

Monika Kavanová*, Department of Rainfed Crops, INIA La Estanzuela, Colonia, Uruguay
Sergio Ceretta, Department of Rainfed Crops, INIA La Estanzuela, Colonia, Uruguay

 

A-144
Yield and industrial quality of two soybean cultivars in Villa Mercedes (San Luis-Argentina), according to the planting date

Diego Martines Alvarez*, Department of Agronomy and Physiology, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Simon Alsina, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Valentina Amitrano, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Juan Odetti, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina

 

 

A-145
Edamame production practices for small-scale farms in China

Qiuying Zhang*, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinses Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Xiaobing Liu, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinses Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Yangshend Li, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinses Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Changkai Liu, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinses Academy of Science, Beijing, China

 

 

A-146
Influence of temperature on isolation of water molds using a soil baiting technique

Krsytel Navarro-Acevedo*, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anne E. Dorrance, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

A-147
Kinetic of water consume is an informative and useful trait for high through phenotyping for drought response and GWAS analysis in soybean

Victoria Bonnecarrere*, INIA, Canelones, Uruguay
Esteban Casaretto, College of Agriculture, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay
Gaston Quero, College of Agriculture, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay
Sebastian Simondi, FCEN-UNCuyo, Mendoza, Argentina

 

A-148
Estimation of total K content in soybean leaves as a function of water-soluble K content

Adilson de Oliveira Junior*, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil
Smaylla El Kadri Ceccatto, Londrina State University, Paraná, Brazil
Cesar de Castro, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil
Fábio A. de Oliveira, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil
Mariana G.Germano, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil

 

A-149
High-resolution QTL mapping for fatty acid composition in soybean

Bin Li *, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Junming Sun, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China 

 

A-150
Potential of soybean seed production related to global climate change in Chiangmai province, Thailand

Laongdown Sangla*, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Jongrak Phunchaisri, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Supannee Phangkham, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

A-151
Linkage between seed extension and soybean production under drought crisis in Chiangmai province, Thailand

Laongdown Sangla*, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Jongrak Phunchaisri, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pattamaporn Vassanacharoen, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Sopit Jaipala, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Supannee Phangkham, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Siwakorn Keatmaneerat, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

A-152
Leveraging phenomics to predict soybean yield in contrasting environments

Race Higgins*, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Kyle Parmley, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Asheesh K. Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

A-153
Dry matter and nutrients accumulation by soybean cultivars

Cesar de Castro*, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil
Adilson de Oliveira Junior, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil
Fábio Álvares de Oliveira, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil
José Salvador Simoneti Foloni, Embrapa Soybean, Paraná, Brazil

 

A-154
The quality of soybean seeds cultivated under oxo-biodegradable plastic mulch

Lea Narits*, Estonian Crop Research Institute, Jõgeva, Estonia
Marge Sepp, NPO Estonian Union of Soybean, Jõgeva, Estonia

 

A-155
Photosynthesis and chlorophyll fluorescence: response to high temperature stress in soybean

Kanchan Jumrani*, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, India
Virender Singh Bhatia, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, India

 

A-156
20 years of Extension Agent lead on-farm soybean research in Virginia – What have we learned?

James Reiter, Virginia Cooperative Extension, Virginia, USA

 

A-157
Field Forecasting Tool®: a web application based on a mechanistic crop modeling to support soybean growers’ pro-active decision making

Amelie Pinet*, iTK, Clapiers, France
Carole Becel, iTK, Clapiers, France
Kamel Bezzou, iTK, Clapiers, France
Romain Bourget, iTK, Clapiers, France

 

A-158
The introduction of soybean in Italy: a success story made possible by a national research network in the decade 1981-1990

Fabiano Miceli *, Department Agriculture, Food, Environment & Animal Sciences, University of Udine, Udine, Italy
Francesco Danuso, Department Agriculture, Food, Environment & Animal Sciences, University of Udine, Udine, Italy
Gianpietro Venturi, Department Agricultural Sciences, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy

 

A-159
Agronomy highlights from western Canada: the new soybean frontier

Kristen P. MacMillan*, Department of Plant Science, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Bryan J. Cassone, Department of Biology, Brandon University, Brandon, Canada
Don Flaten, Department of Soil Science, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Robert H. Gulden, Department of Plant Science, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Yvonne Lawley, Department of Plant Science, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Ramona Mohr, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Brandon, Canada

 

A-160
Resource competition between vascular tissue production and pod filling in soybean

Anne Alerding*, Department of Biology, Virginia Military Institute, Virginia, USA
Mary Carson Irvine, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Tennessee, USA
Mia Cunicelli, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Emily Hill, PRA Health Sciences, Virginia, USA
Matthew Waalkes, EPA Oakridge Institute for Science and Education, North Carolina, USA
Richard Rowe, Department of Biology, Virginia Military Institute, Virginia, USA

 

A-161
Screening of the dominant rhizosphere bacteria and their effects of the tolerant and sensitive soybeans to Al stress in the acidic soil

Yong-Hua Yang*, School of Life Sciences, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China
Shu-Juan Chu, School of Life Sciences, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China
Gui-Hua Lu, School of Life Sciences, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China

 

A-162
Bioprospecting for new and effective soybean (Glycine max L. Merr.) rhizobia in Africa

Felix Dakora*, Department of Chemistry, Tshwane University of Technology, Gauteng, South Africa
Cynthia Gyogluu, Department of Crop Science, Tshwane University of Technology, Gauteng, South Africa
Semira Beyan, Tshwane University of Technology, Gauteng, South Africa

 

 


Breeding

B-100
Developing soybean variety for high yield and quality for the main crop conditions in Turkey

Pinar Cubukcu*, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey
Celile Aylin Oluk, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey
Ahmet Korhan Sahar, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey
Murat Reis Akkaya, Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences, Adana Science and Technology University, Adana, Turkey
Ahmet Nedim Nazlıcan, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey

 

B-101
Lines developed from new genetic source PI 567516C provide broader resistance to Heterodera glycines and potential for sustainable soybean production

Lisa Fritz*, Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Tennessee, USA
Barbara Michaud, Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Tennessee, USA
Jason Deffenbaugh, Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Tennessee, USA
Alemu Mengistu, Department of Plant Pathology, USDA-ARS, Tennessee, USA

 

B-102
Development and commercialization of specialty soybean genotypes in India

Vineet Kumar*, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Anita Rani, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Mohd Shuaib, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Priyanka Mittal, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

B-103
Inheritance and mapping of resistance against cowpea mild mottle virus (CPMMV) strain D1 in soybean

Sanjay Lal*, Division of Genetics, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, India
Deepika Cheruku, Department of Plant Breeding, Indian Institute of Millet Research, Telangana, India
Akshay Talukdar, Division of Genetics, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, India
Bikash Mandal, Division of Plant Pathology, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, India

 

B-104
Evaluation of the resistance to Phytophthora sojae in widely-grown soybean cultivars from major production regions in China across a century-long breeding

Shi Sun*, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Sujuan Jing, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Tingting Wu, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiaona Li,  Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

B-105
Genetic mapping of a phosphorus tolerance QTL in a soybean NAM population

Brandon Jordan, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA

 

B-106
Marker-assisted selection workflow and strategy to accelerate development of high-oleic and low-linolenic acid soybean varieties

Richard Zoller*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Gerogia, USA
Tatyana Nienow, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Manuel Mendez, USDA-TARS, Georgia, USA
Zenglu Li, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-107
A quantitative HPLC method to determine trypsin inhibitor concentration in soybean seeds

Luciana Rosso*, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Chao Shang, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Edgar Correa, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Bo Zhang, Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA

 

B-108
Heterosis and combining ability estimates in isoflavone content using different parental soybean accessions: wild soybean, a valuable germplasm for soybean breeding

Bi Yingdong*, Heilongjiang Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Yongcai Lai, Heilongjiang Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Wei Li, Heilongjiang Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Heilongjiang, China

 

B-109
Characterizing and comparing international germplasm collections: finding unique gems and (useful) redundancy

Anne Brown*, Department of Agronomy, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA
Nathan Weeks, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA
David Grant, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA
Steven Cannon, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA

  

B-110
Identification of a novel locus affecting soybean maturity

Tanya Copley*, Centre de recherche sur les grains (CÉROM) Inc., Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Québec, Canada
Marc-Olivier Duceppe, Centre de recherche sur les grains (CÉROM) Inc., Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Québec, Canada
Louise O’Donoughue, Centre de recherche sur les grains (CÉROM) Inc., Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Québec, Canada

 

B-111
Genome-wide association mapping of resistance genes to Phytophthora root rot in soybean

Na Guo*, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jing Huang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jutao Sun, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Guanjun Hu, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jinming Zhao, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Han Xing*, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

B-112
Development and evaluation of NAM and MAGIC population for yield and attributing traits in soybean

Shivakumar Maranna*, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Giriraj Kumawat, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Gireesh Channappa, ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Rajkumar Ramteke, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Sanjay Gupta, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

B-113
Pre-breeding for genetic enhancement of yellow mosaic virus (YMV) resistance in Soybean

Shivakumar Maranna*, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Giriraj Kumawat, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Shunmugiah V. Ramesh, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Ashok Jaiswal, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Balwider Singh Gill, Department of Genetics and Plant Breeding, Punjab Agricultural University, Punjab, India
Sanjay Gupta, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

B-114
Challenges in enhancing the breeder seed production of soybean in India under climate uncertainties

Siddegowda Rajendra Prasad*, Seed Science and Technology, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
J Lakshmi, Seed Science and Technology, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India

 

B-115
Development of Kunitz trypsin inhibitor free soybean using marker assisted backcross breeding

Philips Varghese, MACS – Agharkar Research Institute, Maharashtra, India

 

B-116
QTL mapping of resistance to Pseudomonas syringae pv. glycinea in soybean by using the high density SNP genetic map

Ya-nan Wang*, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Fang-zhou Zhao, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Wei Cheng, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Fang-guo Chang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jie-jie Kong, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jun-yi Gai, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Tuan-jie Zhao*, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

B-117
Mapping QTL for resistance to Chinese C5 strain of Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. glycines in diverse soybeans by association analysis

Fang-zhou Zhao*, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Wei Cheng, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Ya-nan Wang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Fang-guo Chang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jie-jie Kong, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Jun-yi Gai, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Tuan-jie Zhao*, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

B-118
Genetic enhancement for resistance to Asian Soybean Rust in India

T Basavaraja*, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
Jahagirdar Shamarao, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
P.V. Patil, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
K. Naidu, AICRP on Groundnut, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India.
B.K. Athoni, Department of Plant Breeding, College of Agriculture, Karnataka, India
Immadi Shobha, Department of Plant Breeding, College of Agriculture, Karnataka, India
J.A. Hosmath, Department of Agronomy, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
R.H. Patil, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
V.V. Angadi, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
Sheela Duddagi, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India

 

B-119
Stage specific seed nutritional quality attributes and DNA-SCoT profiling of Indian vegetable and grain type soybean genotypes

Jadhav Pravin, Post Graduate Institute, Maharashtra, India

 

B-120
Impact of mips1, lpa1 and lpa2 alleles for low phytic acid content on agronomic, seed quality and seed composition traits of soybean

Bo Zhang*, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Ben Averitt, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA

 

B-121
The restorer gene for soybean M-type cytoplasmic male sterility, Rf-m, is located in a PPR gene-rich region on chromosome 16

Dagang Wang*, Crop Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Anhui, China
Lei Zhang, Crop Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Anhui, China
Jiekun Li, Crop Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Anhui, China
Guoyu Hu, Crop Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Anhui, China
Qian Wu, Crop Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Anhui, China
Zhiping Huang, Crop Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Anhui, China

 

B-122
QTL analysis and phenotype prediction with Machine Learning in soybean

Tetsuya Yamada*, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Yohei Nanjo, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Koji Takahashi, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Motoki Takahashi, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan

 

B-123
Soybean Improvement in Australia

Andrew T James*, Department of Agriculture and Food, CSIRO, Queensland, Australia
Natalie Y Moore, Australian Soybean Breeding Program, NSW DPI, New South Wales
Aijun Yang, Department of Agriculture and Food, CSIRO, Queensland, Australia
Mathew Dunn, NSW DPI, New South Wales

 

B-124
Association mapping of agronomic traits in soybean and molecular dissection of contribution from Tokachi nagaha to its derived cultivars

Zhangxiong Liu*, Institute of Crops Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Xuhong Fan, Institute of Soybean Research, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jiangsu, China
Zixiang Wen, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Yinghui Li, Institute of Crops Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

B-125
The effect of growth habit on single seed weight and its uniformity in soybean

Shin Kato*, Region of Japan, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ontario, Canada
Takashi Sayama, Western Region Agricultural Research Center, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Tsukuba, Japan
Masao Ishimoto, Region of Japan, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Tsukuba, Japan
Takeshi Nishio, Department of Plant Breeding and Genetics, Tohoku University, Tohoku, Japan

 

B-126
Genome-wide association study (GWAS) of soybean cyst nematode resistance in soybean

Jun Qin*, Department of Horticulture, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Ainong Shi, Department of Horticulture, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Senyu Chen, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-127
Leveraging historic and modern soybean uniform regional trial results to train genomic prediction models

Benjamin Campbell*, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Peng Zhou, Department of Plant and Microbial Science, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Liana Nice, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Aaron Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-128
Development of soybean accession for mixed planting with corn for forage production

Jeong-Dong Lee, School of Applied Biosciences, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Republic of South Korea

 

B-129
Identification of potential soybean genotypes for seed longevity with high productivity

Shobha Immadi*, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
N. R. Pavithra, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
G.T. Basavaraja, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
B.N. Motagi, AICRP on Soybean, University of

 

B-130
Database on the relationship between MS/MS fragmentation pattern and chemical structure of soyasaponin in soybean

Ayaka Ito*, Biological Chemistry and Food Sciences, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan
Yuya Takahashi, Biological Chemistry and Food Sciences, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan
Kejing Wang, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Chigen Tsukamoto, Biological Chemistry and Food Sciences, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan

 

B-131
Systematic nomenclatures of soybean saponins by combination of aglycone and sugar chain structures

Yuya Takahashi*, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan
Ayaka Ito, Biological Chemistry and Food Sciences, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan
Kejing Wang, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Chigen Tsukamoto, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan

 

B-132
Identification and characterization of fast neutron mutant soybean lines with altered seed composition for improvement of seed composition

Elizabeth Prenger*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Rouf Mian, Plant Physiology, USDA-ARS, North Carolina, USA
Robert Stupar, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Zenglu Li, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-133
Molecular studies of mutations induced by proton beam irradiation in soybean using genotyping-by-sequencing

Woon Ji Kim*, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Juhyun Im, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Sanghun Kim, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Ju Seok Lee, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea

 

B-134
Genome-wide association study of amino acids in core collection of wild soybean (Glycine soja)

Woon Ji Kim*, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Juhyun Im, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Sanghun Kim, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Ju Seok Lee, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea

 

B-135
Identification and characterization of new high stearic acid soybean mutant induced by gamma-ray irradiation

Sanghun Kim*, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Juhyun Im, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Woon Ji Kim, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea
Ryuli Gang, Chonnam National University, Gwanju, Republic of Korea

 

B-136
Soybean genetic gain in Argentina between 1985 and 2014

Diego Santos*, Department of Crop Management and Ecophysiology, INTA, Entre Ríos, Argentina
Nicolas Gear, Gear SA, Austral University, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Abelardo de la Vega, Dupont Pioneer, Andalusia, Spain

 

B-137
Identification of genomic regions and germplasm to improve drought tolerance in soybean

Clinton Steketee*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
William Schapaugh, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University, Kansas, USA
Thomas Carter, Soybean and Nitrogen Fixation Unit, USDA-ARS, North Carolina, USA
Miles Ingwers, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-138
Development of CSSLs carrying chromosomal segments of Peking in the background of the Japanese soybean Enrei

Akito Kaga*, Crop Applied Genomics Research Unit, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan
Masao Ishimoto, Department of Plant Breeding, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan
Zhengjun Xia, Department of Genetics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Tetsuya Yamada, Crop Applied Genomics Research Unit, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan

B-139
Genomic selection for soybean yield and seed composition improvement

Benjamin Stewart-Brown*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Qijian Song, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab, USD-ARS, Maryland, USA
Zenglu Li, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-140
Recurrent selection for grain yield improvement in soybean

Adriano Bruzi*, Department of Agriculture, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Karina Silva, Department of Agriculture, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Igor Soares, Department of Agriculture, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Mariane Bianchi, Department of Agriculture, Federal University of Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil

 

B-141
Evaluation of edamame yield and agronomic traits in soybean

Guo-Liang Jiang*, Agricultural Research Station, Virginia State University, Virginia, USA
Haley Berry, Agricultural Research Station, Virginia State University, Virginia, USA
Rameka Tyler, Agricultural Research Station, Virginia State University, Virginia, USA
Ronald Bowen, Agricultural Research Station, Virginia State University, Virginia, USA
Laban Rutto, Agricultural Research Station, Virginia State University, Virginia, USA
Shuxin Ren, Agricultural Research Station, Virginia State University, Virginia, USA

 

B-142
Effects on yield of the reproductive stage length in equal cycle soybean lines

Jose Ramon Sanchez*, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Mario Devani, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Fernando Ledesma Rodriguez, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Marcela Escobar, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina

 

B-143
Evolution and relationships between yield, protein and oil in experimental trials of commercial cultivars from Argentina

Francisco H. Fuentes*, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Cristian A. Vissani, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro J. Carrió, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Diego O. Soldini, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Rosana M. Herrero, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Martha B. Cuniberti, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

B-144
The national network for the evaluation of soybean cultivars in Argentina

Francisco H. Fuentes*, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Cristian A. Vissani, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Luis A. Salines, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro J. Carrió, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

B-145
Genome-wide association analysis reveals a novel QTL for resistance to soybean cyst nematode in soybean

Dung Tran*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Jim Noe, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Prakash Arelli, USDA-ARS, Tennessee, USA

 

B-146
QTL identification for branching on high-resolution genetic map in soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merrill)

Jungmin Ha*, Department of Plant Science, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Sangrea Shim, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Moon Young Kim, Department of Environmental Engineering, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Suk-Ha Lee, Department of Plant Genomics, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea

 

B-147
An allelic variation controlling a high ratio of four seeds per pod utilized to develop the excellent soybean lines with high yield

Baoge Zhu*, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Guoan Zhou, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Yi Pan, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiuwen Chen, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

 

B-148
Germplasm enhancement of soybean through EMS mutation

Ali Taheri*, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Tennessee State University, Tennessee, USA
Vince Pantalone, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Prakash Areli, USDA-ARS, Tennessee, USA
Sabbir Ahmed, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Tennessee State University, Tennessee, USA

B-149
SSR markers linked to a soybean stem canker resistance gene in soybean line MJ19RR

Javier Gilli*, Department of Breeding and Biotechnology, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Clarisa Bernardi, Department of Breeding and Biotechnology, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Elizabeth Rojas, Department of Agricultural Sciences, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Susana Bologna, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina

 

B-150
Variability of the reproductive period in soybean

Javier Gilli*, Department of Breeding and Biotechnology, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Clarisa Bernardi, Department of Breeding and Biotechnology, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Elizabeth Rojas, Department of Agricultural Sciences, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Susana Bologna, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina

 

B-151
Developing a high-throughput phenotyping methodology to assess temporal biomass accumulation in soybean

Fabiana Moreira*, Department of Agronomy, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Miguel Lopez, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Katy Rainey, Department of Plant Breeding and Genetics, Purdue University, Indiana, USA

 

B-152
Increment in protein content in the Soybean National Breeding Program at INTA Marcos, Argentina

Alejandro Carrio*, INTA-Marcos Juárez, Cordoba, Argentina
Diego Soldini, INTA-Marcos Juárez, Cordoba, Argentina
Luis Salnes, INTA-Marcos Juárez, Cordoba, Argentina

 

B-153
Identification and evaluation of quantitative trait loci associated with soybean cyst nematode resistance in PI437654-drived germplasm

Xin Lu*, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Milad Eskandari, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Katerina S. Jordan, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

 

B-154
Analysis of soybean commercial varieties behavior in Northwestern Argentina

Fernando Ledesma Rodriguez*, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Jose Ramon Sanchez, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Cesar Gomez, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Emanuel Mulet, Experimental Station Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina

B-155
Identification of molecular biomarkers associated with reniform nematode resistance in soybean

Juliet Wilkes*, Clemson University, South Carolina, USA
Paula Agudelo, Department of Plant Pathology, Clemson University, South Carolina, USA
Benjamin Fallen, Institute of Translational Genomics, Clemson University, South Carolina, USA
Christopher Saski, Institute of Genomics, Clemson University, South Carolina, USA
John Mueller, Department of Plant Pathology, Clemson University, South Carolina, USA

 

B-156
Evaluation of diverse soybean germplasm towards resistance to multiple nematode species: Heterodera glycines, Meloidogyne incognita, and Rotylenchulus reniformis

Mariola Klepadlo*, Department of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Clinton Meinhardt, Department of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Tri Vuong, Department of Plant Science,
Gunvant Patil, Department of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

B-157
Breeding non-GM soybean for agro-industry use at the National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA) in Argentina

Diego Soldini*, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Ignacio Vicentin, INTA Paraná, Entre Rios, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Luis Salines, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

B-158
Fine mapping and transcriptomic analysis of near-isogenic lines to identify candidate genes for a major QTL for Phytophthora root and stem rot resistance

Stephanie Karhoff*, Department of Translational Plant Sciences, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Sungwoo Lee, Department of Research Facilities, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
Rouf Mian, Department of Plant Physiology, USDA-ARS, North Carolina, USA
Anne Dorrance, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Leah McHale, Department of Horticulture and Crop Sciences, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

B-159
Identification of SNP markers associated with soybean fatty acids across environments

Mikyung Sung*, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA
Sungwoo Lee, Department of Crop Science, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea
Kyujung Van, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Tiffany Sikes, Soybean Nitrogen Fixation Unit, USDA-ARS, North Carolina, USA
Leah K. McHale, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, Center for Soybean Research, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Randall Nelson, Soybean/Maize Germplasm, Pathology, and Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, and Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA
Jonathan LaMantia, Corn, Soybean, Wheat Quality Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Ohio, USA
Earl Taliercio, Soybean Nitrogen Fixation Unit, USDA-ARS, North Carolina, USA
Rouf Mian, Soybean Nitrogen Fixation Unit, USDA-ARS, North Carolina, USA

 

B-160
Environmental stability of carbohydrate profiles in different soybean genotypes

Hyun Jo*, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Kristen Bilyeu, Department of Plant Genetics, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA

 

B-161
Genotype by environment interactions influencing soybean seed protein content and amino acid composition

Rachel Whaley*, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Milad Eskandari, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Lewis Lukens, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Frédéric Marsolais, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada

 

B-162
Identification of quantitative trait loci underlying protein and amino acid composition in soybean seeds

Rachel Whaley*, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Milad Eskandari, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Lewis Lukens, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Frédéric Marsolais, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada

 

B-163
Genome-wide QTL mapping for Pythium irregulare resistance in soybean

Paul Collins*, Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Feng Lin, Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Zixiang Wen, Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA

 

B-164
Development of high value soybeans with high oleic acid vegetable oil and enhanced nutritional energy meal

Jeong-Hwa Kim*, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Krsitin Bilyeu, Depart of Plant Genetics, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA

 

B-165
Genetic analysis of sucrose concentration in soybean using genotyping by sequencing

 

Alexandra Ficht*, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Istvan Rajcan, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

 

B-166
Drought tolerance indices in Mexican soybean genotypes

Nicolas Maldonado-Moreno*, INIFAP, Tabasco, Mexico
Julio Cesar Garcia-Rodriguez, INIFAP, Tabasco, Mexico
Guillermo Ascencio-Luciano, INIFAP, Tabasco, Mexico

 

B-167
Historical data in soybean breeding

Akio Onogi*, PRESTO, JST, Tokyo, Japan
Hiroyoshi Iwata, Department of Agricultural and Environmental Biology, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Seishi Ninomiya, Institute of Sustainable Agro-ecosystem Services, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

 

B-168
Development of novel shattering resistant soybean cultivars by recurrent backcrossing with marker-assisted selection

Ai Hishinuma*, Tohoku Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Akita, Japan
Tetsuya Yamada, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Tohoku, Japan
Hideyuki Funatsuki, Western Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Tohoku, Japan
Koji Takahashi, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Tohoku, Japan
Kaori Hirata, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Tohoku, Japan
Makita Hajika, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Tohoku, Japan

 

B-169
Genetic control of ovule number per pod and its relationship with leaflet morphology in soybean

Kenichiro Fujii*, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan
Kunihiko Komatsu, Western Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Tohoku, Japan
Takashi Sayama, Western Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Tohoku, Japan
Kyoko Takagi, Tohoku Agricultural Research Center, Akita, Japan

 

B-170
A breeding strategy based on the prediction of phenotypes in a progeny population: a demonstration experiment for improving seed protein content in soybean

Daisuke Sekine*, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan
Mai Tsuda, Gene Research Center, University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
Akito Kaga, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan
Takehiko Shimizu, Institute of Crop Science, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan

 

B-171
Adaptation of soybean in northern Ghana for smallholder farmers

Carrie Miranda*, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Kristin Bilyeu, Department of Plant Genetics, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA

 

B-172
Soybean Ln locus pleiotropically controls the narrow leaflet and the number of seeds per pod

Takashi Sayama*, Western Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Kagawa, Japan
Takanari Tanabata, Laboratory of Plant Genomics and Genetics, Kazusa DNA Research Institute, Chiba, Japan
Tetsuya Yamada, Institute of Crop Sciences, NARO, Ibaraki, Japan
Toyoaki Anai, Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Saga, Japan

 

B-173
Mean performance and stability of soybean lines through AMMI and GGE biplots

Elizabeth Rojas*, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Miguel Di Renzo, National University of Ríos Cuarto, Córdoba, Argentina
Diego Soldini, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Javier Gilli, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

B-174
Identification of molecular mechanisms underpinning partial resistance to Phytophthora sojae in Glycine max using a genetical genomics approach

Cassidy Gedling*, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Saranga Wijeratne, Molecular and Cellular Imaging Center, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Stephanie Karhoff, Translational Plant Sciences Graduate Program, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anna Stasko, Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

B-175
Identification of molecular markers associated with sudden death syndrome resistance in soybean

Clarisa Bernardi*, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Javier Gilli, INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Lisandro Lenzi, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

B-176
Assembly and annotation of a draft genome sequence for Glycine latifolia – a perennial wild relative of soybean

Qiong Liu*, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA
Leslie Domier, Department of Plant Pathology, USDA-ARS, Illinois, USA

 

B-177
A soybean germplasm evaluation study for agronomic, disease, and seed quality traits in Rwanda

Doreen Mutoni*, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Henry Nguyen, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Kristin Bilyeu, Department of Plant Genetics, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA
Pengyin Chen, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

B-178
‘MN1606SP’ by ‘Spencer’ filial soybean population reveals novel quantitative trait loci and interactions among loci conditioning SDS resistance

Silvia R. Cianzio*, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Alexander S. Luckew, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Sivakumar Swaminathan, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Leonor F. Leandro, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
James H. Orf, Minnesota Crop Improvement Association, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-179
Genetic linkage mapping of quantitative trait loci for soybean aphid resistance in PI 606390A

Jonathan La Mantia*, Corn, Soybean, & Wheat Qualtiy Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Ohio, USA
Peg Redinbaugh, Corn, Soybean, & Wheat Qualtiy Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Ohio, USA
Andy Michel, Department of Entomology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

B-180
High-throughput phenotyping of soybean iron deficiency chlorosis using unmanned aerial vehicles

Austin Dobbels*, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Aaron Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-181
Variation in phenology and its relationship to seed yield in late-planted soybean

Becky Zhong*, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Aaron Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-182
Studies of root system architecture in soybean using stereo vision

Kevin Falk*, Department of Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Asheesh K. Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

B-183
Nodes and root system architecture traits propensity for improvement of moisture deficit stress tolerance in soybean (Glycine max L Meril.)

Gyanesh Kumar Satpute*, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Virendra Bhatia, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Sanjay Gupta, IICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Mamta Arya, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

B-184
Estimation of genetic variability among different soybean genotypes for yield and quality traits

Qadeer Ahmad, MAS-ARID Agriculture University, Punjab, Pakistan

 

B-185
Association Mapping of Soybean Cyst Nematode Tolerance in Soybean

Senyu Chen*, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Jun Qin, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Liana Nice, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Aaron Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-186
Towards high-throughput phenotyping of multiple stresses in soybean using a DCNN framework

David Blystone*, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Sambuddha Ghosal, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Homagni Saha, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Daren Mueller, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Asheesh K. Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Arti Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Soumik Sarkar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

B-187
Mapping host resistance genes to soybean sudden death syndrome

Paul Collins*, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Lin Feng, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Zixiang Wen, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Cuhua Gu, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA

 

B-188
Evaluation of genotype environment interaction in non-transgenic soybean germplasm with differential quality

Tomas Milani*, Department of Agronomy and Physiology, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Elizabeth Rojas, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Susana Bologna, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Diego Soldini, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

B-189
Marker-assisted pyramiding of soybean resistance genes
 RSC4RSC8 and RSC14Q to soybean mosaic virus

Dagang Wang*, Anhui Key Lab of Crops Quality Improving, Crop Institute of Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Hefei, China
Lin Zhao, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Kai Li, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Ying Ma, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Liqun Wang, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Yongqing Yang, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Yunhua Yang, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Haijian Zhi, National Center for Soybean Improvement, National Key Laboratory for Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China

 

B-190
Initial screening of South African commercial soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr] cultivars for simple sequence repeats (SSR) conferring resistance to Sclerotinia sclerotiorum.

Pfano Mbedzi*, Plant and Soil Sciences, University of Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Juan Vorster, Plant and Soil Sciences, University of Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Jacquie van der Waals, Plant Pathology, University of Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa

 

B-191
High throughput and flexible genotyping in soybean by Ion AmpliSeq Custom Panel

Eri Ogiso-Tanaka*, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Fumio Taguchi, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Akito Kaga, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Makita Hajika, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Masao Ishimoto, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan

 

B-192
Stability analysis of soybean seed protein concentration in the quality traits tests

Siddhi Bhusal*, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
George Graef, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Charles Hurburgh, Integrated Crop Management, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Aaron Lorenz, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

B-193
Identification and characterization of new high stearic acid soybean mutant induced by gamma-ray irradiation

Sang Hun Kim, Division of Plant Biotechnology, Chonnam National University, Gwangju, Korea
Juhyun Im, Division of Plant Biotechnology, Chonnam National University, Gwangju, Korea
Woon Ji Kim, Division of Plant Biotechnology, Chonnam National University, Gwangju, Korea
Ryuli Gang, Division of Plant Biotechnology, Chonnam National University, Gwangju, Korea
Si-Yong Kang, Advanced Radiation Technology Institute, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Jeongeup, Korea
Jeong-Dong Lee, School of Applied Biosciences, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
Bo-Keun Ha*, Division of Plant Biotechnology, Chonnam National University, Gwangju, Korea

 

B-194
Development of ‘Ellis’ soybean with high soymeal protein, resistance to stem canker, southern root knot nematode, and frogeye leaf spot

Vince Pantalone*, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Chris Smallwood, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Ben Fallen, Advanced Plant Technology Program. Clemson University, South Carolina, USA

 

B-195
Seed inorganic phosphorus stability and agronomic performance of two low phytate soybean lines evaluated across six southeastern U.S. environments

Vince Pantalone*, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Jeffrey Boehm Jr., Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-196
Field performance of high oleic soybeans with mutant FAD2-1A and FAD2-1B genes in Tennessee

Vince Pantalone*, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Laren Darr, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Hem Bhandari, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Feng Chen, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA

 

B-197
Association analysis for seed height in edamame

David Moseley*, Department of CSES, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Pengyin Chen, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Laura Lara, Star Roses and Plants, Pennsylvania, USA

 

B-198
QTL for flooding tolerance and survival in a soybean RIL population

Miles W. Ingwers*, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Athens, USA
Chengjun Wu, Department of Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Qijian Song, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS, Maryland, USA
Pengyin Chen, Fisher Delta Research Center, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Zenglu Li, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-199
Differential gene expression of soybean genotypes to flooding stress and SNP identification

Ceclia Giordiano*, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Zenglu Li, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Christian Bredemeier, Department of Crop Plants, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Marcia Goetze, Department of Genetics, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

 

B-200
Identification of foxglove aphid resistance gene with high density SNP array in soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]

Suntaeg Kang*, Dankook University, Chungnam, Republic of Korea
Sunim Park, Dankook University, Chungnam, Republic of Korea
Kyung-Hye Kim, Dankook University, Chungnam, Republic of Korea
Hong-min Go, Dankook University, Chungnam, Republic of Korea

B-201
Bogged down in caterpillar-killing QTLs: Mapping resistance to defoliating insects in soybean

Evan McCoy*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics & Genomics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
John All, Department of Entomology, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
Zenglu Li, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics & Genomics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics & Genomics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA

 

B-202
Effect of the mutant Danbaekkong allele on soybean seed protein concentration, amino acid composition, and other seed quality and agronomic traits

Mia Cunicelli*, Department of Plant SciencesUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA
Vince Pantalone, Department of Plant SciencesUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA
Hem Bhandari, Department of Plant SciencesUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA
Carl Sams, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA

 

B-203
Genetic mapping and validation of the 7S α’ and 11S A-type storage protein subunits in soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]

Jeffrey Boehm Jr.*, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Vi Nguyen, London Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Rebecca Tashiro, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Dale Anderson, Harrow Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Chun Shi, Harrow Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Xiaoguang Wu, Harrow Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Lorna Woodrow, Harrow Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Kangfu Yu, Harrow Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Yuhai Cui, London Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Zenglu Li, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-204
Development and characterization of a soybean experimental line lacking several abundant seed storage proteins

Bo Song*Department of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Nathan W. Oehrle, USDA-ARS, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO, USA
Shanshan Liu, Key Laboratory of Soybean BiologyNortheast Agricultural University, Harbin, China
Hari B. Krishnan, USDA-ARS, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO, USA

 

B-205
Breeding for improved oil quality in high yielding soybean lines using molecular markers for selecting FAD3A and FAD3C mutant alleles

Alison Willette*, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Vince Pantalone, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Hem Bhandari, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Feng Chen, epartment of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA

 

B-206
CRISPR/Cas9-mediated targeted mutagenesis of GmFT2a delays flowering time in soybean

Wensheng Hou*, National Center for Transgenic Research in Plants, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Yupeng Cai, National Center for Transgenic Research in Plants, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, 100081, China
Li Chen, National Center for Transgenic Research in Plants, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiujie Liu, National Center for Transgenic Research in Plants, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Chen Guo, National Center for Transgenic Research in Plants, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Shi Sun, Ministry of Agriculture Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Cunxiang Wu, Ministry of Agriculture Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Bingjun Jiang, Ministry of Agriculture Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Tianfu Han, Ministry of Agriculture Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

B-207
Quantitative trait loci associated with major fatty acid components in soybean

Fen-Xia Han*, Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Ministry of Agriculture / National Key Facility for Crop Gene Resources and Genetic Improvement, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiao Zou, Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Ministry of Agriculture / National Key Facility for Crop Gene Resources and Genetic Improvement, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Jun-Ming Sun,Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Ministry of Agriculture / National Key Facility for Crop Gene Resources and Genetic Improvement, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Shu-Rong Yan, Key Laboratory of Soybean Biology, Ministry of Agriculture / National Key Facility for Crop Gene Resources and Genetic Improvement, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

B-208
Genome-wide identification and characterization of acyl-CoA-binding protein (ACBP) gene family in soybean (Glycine max L.)

Suhas Kadam*, Division of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Alvaro Sanz Saez De Jauregui, Division of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Arun Dhanapal, Division of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Felix Fritschi, Division of Plant Science, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

B-209
Population and quantitative genomic properties of the USDA soybean germplasm collection

Katy Rainey*, Department of Agronomy, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Alencar Xavier, Dow AgroSciences, Indiana, USA
Rima Thapa, Syngenta Seeds, Oklahoma, USA
William Muir, Department of Animal Sciences, Purdue University, Indiana, USA

 

B-210
Development of analytical tools for drone-based canopy phenotyping in soybean breeding

Katy Rainey*, Department of Agronomy, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Keith Cherkauer, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Fabiana Moreira, Department of Agronomy, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Anthony Hearst, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Purdue University, Indiana, USA

 

B-211
Comparison of molecular and phenotypic breeding strategies for soybean yield, protein, and oil

Chris Smallwood*, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Jason Gillman, Plant Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA
Arnold Saxon, Department of Animal Science, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA
Hem Bhandari, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Tennessee, Tennessee, USA

 

B-212
Enhancing legume transformation by altering host immune receptor – Agrobacterium interactions

Timothy Chappell*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Gerogia, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Brian Kvitko, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

B-213
Breeding stress resistant soybean varieties for sustained productivity under emerging climatic changes

Pushpendra Rathi, Department of Genetic and Plant Breeding, G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Uttarakhand, India
Kamendra Singh, Department of Genetic and Plant Breeding, G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Uttarakhand, India
P. S. Shukla, Department of Genetic and Plant Breeding, G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Uttarakhand, India

 

B-214
iTRAQ Protein Profile Analysis of Developmental Dynamics in Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]  Leaves

Jun Qin*, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Jianan Zhang, National Foxtail Millet Improvement Center; Minor Cereal Crops Laboratory of Hebei Province Institute of Millet Crops, Hebei Academy of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Shijiazhuang, China
Chunyan Yang, Cereal and Oil Crop Institute, Hebei Academy of Agricultural and Forestry Sciences, Shijiazhuang, China
Ainong Shi, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Bo Zhang, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
Pengyin Chen, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA
Mengchen Zhang, Cereal and Oil Crop Institute, Hebei Academy of Agricultural and Forestry Sciences, Shijiazhuang, China

 

B-215
End-to-end phenotyping pipeline integrating computer vision and machine learning for genome-wide studies

Jiaoping Zhang*, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Hsiang Sing Naik, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Alec Lofquist, Department of Computer Science, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Teshal Assefa, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

B-216
Machine learning approaches in soybean phenomics: predicting seed yield, oil and protein in contrasting production systems

Kyle Parmley*, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Race Higgins, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Kevin Falk, Soybean Breeding and Genetics, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Johnathon Shook, Predictive Plant Phenomics Program, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Koushik Nagasubramanian, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Soumik Sarkar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Asheesh K. Singh, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

 


Food, Feed, and Nutrition

F-100
Analysis on the bitterness and astringency of soymilk processed from different soybean cultivars

Chen Chen*, College of Food Science and Nutritional Engineering, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China
Shuntang Guo, College of Food Science and Nutritional Engineering, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China

 

F-101
Determination and efficient extraction of the taste-improving components in soybean seeds

Masayuki Shibata*, Fuji Oil Holdings Inc., Osaka, Japan
Masahiko Samoto, Research Institute for Creating the Future, Fuji Oil Holdings Inc., Osaka, Japan
Motohiko Hirotsuka, Laboratory of ‘Fuji Oil’ Soybean Renaissance Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Yukiko Mizutani, Laboratory of Quality Analysis and Assessment, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Haruya Takahashi, Laboratory of Molecular Function of Food, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Teruo Kawada, Laboratory of Molecular Function of Food, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Kentaro Matsumiya, Laboratory of Quality Analysis and Assessment, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Yukako Hayashi, Laboratory of Quality Analysis and Assessment, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
Yasuki Matsumura,  Laboratory of Quality Analysis and Assessment, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

 

F-102
Temperature is the key climate factor controlling soybean compositions

Wenwen Song*, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Harbin, China
Ruping Yang, Institute of Dryland Agriculture, Gansu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Lanzhou, China
Tingting Wu, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Cunxiang Wu, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Shi Sun, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Shouwei Zhang, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Bingjun Jiang, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Shiyan Tian, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiaobing Liu, Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Harbin, China
Tianfu Han, Institute of Crop Science, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

F-103
Effects of drought and elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide on seed nutrition and 15N and 13C natural abundance isotopes in soybean under controlled environments

Nacer Bellaloui*, Department of Plant Pathology, USDA-ARS, Mississippi, USA
Alemu Mengistu, Department of Plant Pathology, USDA-ARS, Mississippi, USA
Hamed Abbas, Department of Plant Pathology, USDA-ARS
My Kassem, Department of Plant Biology, Fayetteville State University, North Carolina, USA

 

F-104
Tissue-specific regulation of STAT3 and receptors for androgen and estrogen by dietary soy protein and active soybean trypsin inhibitors in rats

Chaowu Xiao*, Health Canada, Ontario, Canada
Lee Cunningham, Health Canada, Ontario, Canada
Maryline Lalande, Health Canada, Ontario, Canada
Melissa Riding, Health Canada, Ontario, Canada

 

F-105
Effect of casein non-phosphopeptides on muscle group analysis using computed tomography scanning technology

Na Zhang*, Harbin University of Commerce, Harbin, China
Li-jie Liu, Harbin University of Commerce, Harbin, China
Shinya Ikeda, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin USA
Yan-Guo Shi, Harbin University of Commerce, Harbin, China
Xiao-mei Li, Harbin University of Commerce, Harbin, China

 

F-106
Enhancing soybean sprout food safety through seed disinfection treatments

Diana Escamilla*, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Bo Zhang, Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA
Luciana Rosso, Crop and Soil Environmental Science, Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA

 

F-107
Experimental analysis of Okara drying using solar dryer

Nagesh Chougule, College of Engineering, Prune, Maharashtra, India

 

F-108
The effect of food-based soy protein consumption on the lipid profile of women in South Africa

Wilna Oldewage-Theron, Department of Nutritional Sciences, Texas Tech University, Texas, USA

 

F-109
A nonsense mutation in the soybean pectin methylesterase gene leads to softer cooked beans

Kyoko Toda*, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Kaori Hirata, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Ryoichi Masuda, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Takeshi Yasui, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Tetsuya Yamada, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Koji Takahashi, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Taiko Nagaya, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Makita Hajika, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan

 

F-110
Appropriate Fomesafen (5-(2-chloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)-phenoxy)-N-(methylsulfonyl)-2-nitrobenzamide) rate for enhancing isoflavones concentration in soybean

Laongdown Sangla*, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pattamaporn Vassanacharoen, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Sopit Jaipala, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

F-111
Fortification of traditional dishes with soy: trends and challenges in Nigeria

Olufunmilola Otitoola, Federal Polytechnic Ede, Osun, Nigeria

 

F-112
Modified soybean oil as a processing oil for SBR/BR rubber compounds

Olena Shafranska*, Department of Coatings and Polymeric Materials, North Dakota State University, North Dakota, USA
Bret Chisholm, Department of Coatings and Polymeric Materials, North Dakota State University, North Dakota, USA
Dean Webster, Department of Coatings and Polymeric Materials, North Dakota State University, North Dakota, USA
Sean McFarlane, Ford Motor Company, Michigan, USA
Janice Tardiff, Ford Motor Company, Michigan, USA

 

F-113
Stability of the nutraceutical carotenoid beta-carotene in transgenic soybean seeds over years in storage

Monica Schmidt, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Arizona, Arizona, USA

 

F-114
Assessment of new in-bin drying and storage technology for soybean seed

Griffiths Atungulu, Department of Food Science, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA

 

 

 


Business and Legal

L-100
Developments of soybean production and foreign trade in Turkey

Hilal Yilmaz*, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey
Pinar Cubukcu, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey
Ahmet Korhan Sahar, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey
Selcan Akkoyun, Ministry of Food Agriculture and Livestock, Eastern Mediterranean Agriculture Research Institute, Adana, Turkey

 

L-101
Determinants of soybean meal exports from major exporting countries

Purushottam Sharma, ICAR Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

L-102
Ongoing strategic action plan of France to develop domestic sustainable and high-quality soy production and uses

Françoise Labalette*, Terres Univia, Occitanie, France
Nathalie Blosseville, Terres Univia, Occitanie, France
Charlotte Chambert, Terres Inovia, Haute-Garonne, France

 

 


17th Biennial Conference on the Molecular & Cellular Biology of the Soybean

M-100
Comparative genome analysis of soybean germplasms by optical mapping

Ting-Fung Chan*, School of Life Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Alden King-Yung Leung, School of Life Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Claire Yik-Lok Chung, School of Life Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Eugene Yui-Ching Chow, School of Life Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Nana Jin, School of Life Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Hon-Ming Lam, School of Life Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

M-101
Whole-genome identification and expression analysis of GmKEA and GmNHX members under abiotic stresses in soybean

Huatao Chen*, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China
Xin Chen, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China
Bingyue Wu, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China
Xingxing Yuan, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China
Hongmei Zhang, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China
Xiaoyan Cui, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China
Xiaoqing Liu, Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Nanjing, China

 

M-102
Evolutionary differentiation among maturity and geographic groups of world soybeans based on population QTL-allele constitution of growth date traits

Junyi Gai*, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Xueqin Liu, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
 

M-103
Genome editing in soybean using the CRISPR/Cas9 system

Wenwen Gao*, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, Zhejiang, China
Jing Ma, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, Zhejiang, China
Huixia Shou, College of Life Sciences, Zhejiang University, Zhejiang, China

 

M-104
The role of microRNA 319 during soybean (Glycine max) nodulation

Nhung Hoang*, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Md Shakhawat Hossain, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Gary Stacey, Divisions of Plant Sciences and Biochemistry, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

M-105
Stage specific seed nutritional quality attributes and genotyping of vegetable soybean genotypes through DNA-SCOT profiling

Jadhav Pravin, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India

 

M-106
Optimization of Agrobacterium-mediated transformation in soybean

Shuxuan Li, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-107
Genome-wide analysis of soybean LATERAL ORGAN BOUNDARIES domain-containing genes: a functional investigation of GmLBD12

Hui Yang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-108
Screening of different soybean genotypes for seed longevity traits through molecular markers

Ravindranath Hunje*, College Of Forestry, Seed Science and Technology, Karnataka, India
Bharamaraj Badiger, Seed Science and Technology, College of Agriculture, Karnataka, India
D.P.Biradar, Uinversity of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
N.K.Biradarpatil, College of Agriculture, Karnataka, India

 

M-109
Floral bud distortion: insights of peculiar floral malady prevailing in Indian soybean (Glycine max L.)

Jadhav Pravin*, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Kale Prashant, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Wakekar Rachna, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Moharil Mangesh, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Dehmukh Amit, Nagarjuna Medicinal Garden, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Nandanwar Ravindra, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Mane Shyamsundar, Department of Plant Pathology, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Dudhare Mahendra, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Varghese Philips, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Agharkar Research Institute, Maharashtra, India
Manjaya Joy, Nuclear Agriculture and Biotechnology Division, BARC, Maharashtra, India
Dani Raviprakash, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India

 

M-110
Snapshot of DNA methylation changes associated with floral bud distortion in Indian soybean (Glycine max L.)

Jadhav Pravin*, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Kale Prashant, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Kad Snehal, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Moharil Mangesh, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Dehmukh Amit, Nagarjuna Medicinal Garden, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Nandanwar Ravindra, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Mane Shyamsundar, Department of Plant Pathology, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Dudhare Mahendra, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Varghese Philips, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Agharkar Research Institute, Maharashtra, India
Manjaya Joy, Nuclear Agriculture and Biotechnology Division, BARC, Maharashtra, India
Dani Raviprakash, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India

 

M-111
Transcriptional profiling of mechanically and genetically sink-limited soybeans

Karen Hudson*, Crop Production and Pest Control Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Indiana, USA
Anne Brown, Department of Agronomy, USDA-ARS,

 

M-112
A multiplexed allele-specific assay for high-throughput genotyping of 22 perfect markers of important agronomic and quality traits in soybean for assisting germplasm characterization and molecular breeding

Giriraj Kumawat, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh

 

M-113
Identification of large deletions in soybean lines using a genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS) approach

Marc-André Lemay*, Department of Phytology, Université Laval, Quebec, Canada
Davoud Torkamaneh, Department of Plant Science, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Adrian O. Stec, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Robert M. Stupar, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
François Belzile, Pavillon Charles-Eugène Marchand, Quebec, Canada

 

M-114
GWAS and transcriptomic analysis reveals variation in the molecular basis of soybean tolerance to aluminum toxicity

Yan Li*, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Juge Li, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Yang Li, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Lijuan Zhou, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-115
Mapping of Mungbean Yellow Mosaic India Virus (MYMIV) resistance genes and Marker assisted development of MYMIV resistant soybean varieties in India

Anita Rani*, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Vineet Kumar, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
Balwinder Gill, Punjab Agricultural University, Punjab, India
Pushpendra Rathi, G.B. Pant University of Agricultural and Technology, Uttarakhand, India
Shruti Shukla, ICAR- Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India
R K Singh, Division of Crop Science, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi, India
S M Husain, Directorate of Soybean Research, Indaur, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

M-116
Participation of the mediator complex in the soybean – Phytophthora sojae interaction

Dong Xue*, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Na Guo, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Dianliang Jiang, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Yuanpeng Bu, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Haitang Wang, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Jinming Zhao, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
Han Xing, National Center for Soybean Improvement, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China

 

M-117
Selection for a zinc-finger protein contributes to seed oil increase during soybean domestication

Jin-Song Zhang, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

 

M-118
In-vitro florigenesis: an efficient regeneration system escaping time consuming vegetative phase in Indian soybean cv., JS-335

Jadhav Pravin*, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Kale Prashant, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Kad Snehal, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Moharil Mangesh, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Dehmukh Amit, Nagarjuna Medicinal Garden, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Nandanwar Ravindra, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Mane Shyamsundar, Department of Plant Pathology, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Dudhare Mahendra, Vasantrao Naik College of Agricultural Biotechnology, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India
Varghese Philips, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Agharkar Research Institute, Maharashtra, India
Manjaya Joy, Nuclear Agriculture and Biotechnology Division, BARC, Maharashtra, India
Dani Raviprakash, Department of Agricultural Botany, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Maharashtra, India

 

M-119
Determination of methionine in transgenic soybeans exposed to glyphosate

Andre Lacerda, Department of Genetics, Research, São Paulo, Brazil

 

M-120
Identification of 14 candidate loci associated with symbiotic nitrogen fixation in soybean through genome-wide analyses

Davoud Torkamaneh*, Department of Phytology, Institute of Biology Integrative Systems, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Fausta Karaboneye, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
François-P. Chalifour, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Chantal J. Beauchamp, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Halim Marroufi, Institute of Biology Integrative Systems, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Hesham Agrama, International Institute for Tropical Agriculture, Sultan Qaboos University, Ibadan, Nigeria
Steve Boahen, International Institute for Tropical Agriculture, Ibadan, Nigeria
François Belzile, Department of Phytology, Institute of Biology Integrative Systems, Laval University, Quebec, Canada

 

M-121
A novel U-Box E3 ubiquitin ligase gene GmPUB6 stimulates
 the expression by multiple stresses and plays a negative role in drought stress tolerance in transgenic Arabidopsis thaliana

Ning Wang*, College of Resources and Evironmental Sciences, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Yan Li, College of Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Junyi Gai, Department of Agronomy, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-122
An R2R3-type MYB transcription factor, GmMYB29, regulates isoflavone biosynthesis in soybean

Deyue Yu, National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-123
Using high-throughput sequencing to characterize the genetic and genomic architecture of brown stem rot resistance in soybean

Chantal McCabe*, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA
Michelle Graham, USDA-ARS-CICGRU, Iowa, USA
Silvia Cianzio, Department of Agronomy, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Jamie O’Rourke, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA

 

M-124
Coupling enhanced carbon capture with targeted flux towards seed oil in soybean

Hanh Nguyen*, Center for Plant Science Innovation, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Khang Hoang, National Center for Seed Testing, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Truyen Quach, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Taity Changa, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

M-125
Investigation of GmMYB176 interactome identifies the key factor involved in isoflavonoid biosynthesis in soybean

Sangeeta Dhaubhadel*, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Arun Kumaran Anguraj Vadivel, Department of Biology, University of Western Ontario, Ontario, Canada

 

M-126
Soybean (Glycine max) wrinkled1 transcription factor, GmWRI1a, positively regulates seed oil accumulation

Shuming Wang, Soybean Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jilin, China

 

M-127
Fine mapping of soybean iron deficiency chlorosis tolerance QTL from Fiskeby III

Ryan Merry*, Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Benjamin Campbell, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Karl Butenhoff, Plant Breeding and Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
James Orf, Minnesota Crop Improvement Association, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

M-128
Use of CRISPRi for rapid characterization of a soybean (Glycine maxGmScream promoter

Andika Gunadi*, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
John Finer, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

M-129
Genome-wide characterization of allopolyploid members of genus Glycine

Sue Sherman-Broyles*, School of Integrated Plant Science, Cornell University, New York, USA
Jeff Doyle, Department of Plant Biology, Cornell University, New York, USA
Aureliano Bombarely, Department of Horticulture, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Virginia, USA

 

M-130
Genetic and epigenetic divergence of duplicate genes in two legume species

Chunming Xu*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Kyung Do Kim, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Brian Nadon, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Scott Jackson, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

M-131
Transcriptomic profiling of genes involved in epicatechin biosynthesis in soybean

Myoyeon Kim*, Applied Technology and Research Division, Amorepacific, Gyeonggido, Republic of Korea
Jungmin Ha, Department of Plant Science, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Moon Young Kim, Department of Environmental Engineering, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Min Young Yoon, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea

 

M-132
Virus-induced down-regulation of soybean farnesyltransferase genes enhances the stomatal response to abscisic acid and drought resistance in soybean

Yukari Nagatoshi*, Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, Ibaraki, Japan
Takuya Ogata, Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, Ibaraki, Japan
Noriko Yamagishi, Department of Agriculture, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan
Nobuyuki Yoshikawa, Department of Agriculture, Iwate University, Iwate, Japan

 

M-133
SSR markers linked to a soybean stem canker resistance gene in soybean line MJ19RR

Javier Gilli*, Department of Breeding and Biotechnology, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Clarisa Bernardi, Department of Breeding and Biotechnology, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Elizabeth Rojas, Department of Agricultural Sciences, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina
Susana Bologna, National University of San Luis, San Luis, Argentina

 

M-134
Identifying genes important for determining lateral branch angle in soybean

Suma Sreekanta*, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Anna Sawyer, Department of Soil, Water and Climate, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Kamaldeep Virdi, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Fengli Fu, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

M-135
Haplotype for haplotype compatibility at the Rhg1 and Rhg4 loci identifies new sources of soybean cyst nematode resistance

Gunvant Patil*, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Robert Stupar, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Henry Nguyen, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Tri Vuong, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

M-136
Monitoring Ds transposition in the soybean genome

Lili Hou*, Center for Plant Science Innovation, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Hanh Nguyen, Center for Plant Science Innovation, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Shirley Sato, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Aaron Jenson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

 

M-137
Genetic association analysis and genomic prediction of soluble carbohydrates in soybean seeds

Tri Vuong*, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Gunvant Patil, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Babu Valliyodan, Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Haiying Shi, Soybean Genomics Laboratory, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

M-138
Next-generation sequencing from bulked-segregate analysis accelerates the simultaneous identification of two qualitative genes in soybean

Yong Guo*, Center for Crop Germplasm Resources, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Jian Song, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Zhangxiong Liu, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China
Li Juan Qiu, Institute of Crop Sciences, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing, China

 

M-139
Stearoyl-acyl carrier protein desaturase C; a case study in subfunctionalization and pleiotropy

Jason Gillman*, USDA-ARS, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Hari Krishnan, USDA-ARS, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA

 

M-140
A molecular catalog of independent mutations that inactivate Argonaute5 encoded by the epistatic k1 alleles resulting in release of gene silencing and the saddle seed trait

Lila Vodkin*, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA
Sarah Jones, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA
Young Cho, Institute for Genomic Biology, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA

 

M-141
Computational approaches for integrating gene expression and trait information to discover high-value candidate genes in soybean

Jean-Michel Michno*, Department of Computer Science, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Robert J. Schaefer, Department of Computer Science, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Joseph Jeffers, Department of Computer Science, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Ivan Baxter, Department of Plant Genetics, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA
Robert M. Stupar, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Chad L. Myers, Department of Computer Science, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

M-142
CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene targeting of a cytochrome P450 gene in soybean hairy roots

Junqi Liu*, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Tomas Cermak, College of Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Daniel Voytas, College of Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Robert Stupar, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

M-143
Assessment of genetic diversity and historical genomic changes between two public soybean breeding programs at the University of Guelph

Rob Bruce*, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Chris Grainger, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Milad Eskandari, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Istvan Rajcan, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

 

M-144
Co-regulation of the Glycine max soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive fusion protein attachment protein receptor (SNARE)-containing regulon occurs during defense to a root pathogen

Keshav Sharma, Department of Biological Sciences, Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA

 

M-145
Using high-throughput profiling to understand the genetic basis of soybean elemental composition

Ivan Baxter, USDA-ARS, Missouri, USA

 

M-146
Gene expression and transposable elements as causes and effects of resistance to genome fractionation in soybean

Brain Nadon*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Chunming Xu, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Scott Jackson, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Moaine El Baiddouri, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics,

 

M-147
Molecular responses to water deficit in two soybean contrasting genotypes: a role for specific control mechanisms of protein synthesis during drought stress

Sabina Vidal*, Laboratory of Plant Molecular Biology, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
Juan Pablo Gallino, Laboratory of Plant Molecular Biology, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
Esteban Casaretto, Department of Plant Biology, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
Luciana Fleitas, Laboratory of Plant Molecular Biology, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
Cecilia Ruibal, Laboratory of Plant Molecular Biology, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
Victoria Bonnecarrere, Biotechnology Unit, Instituto Nacional de Investigación Agropecuaria, Canelones, Uruguay
Omar Borsani, Department of Plant Biology, Universidad de la República, Garzón 780, Montevideo, Uruguay

 

M-148
Comparative transcriptome analysis of flower heterosis in two soybean F1 hybrids by RNA-seq

Chunbao Zhang*, Soybean Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jilin, China
Wei Zhang, Plant Protection Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jilin, China
Limei Zhao, Soybean Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Jilin, China

 

M-149
A key plant immune protein is required for the formation of soybean-rhizobium symbiosis

Katalin Toth*, Divisions of Plant Sciences and Biochemistry, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
Gary Stacey, Divisions of Plant Sciences and Biochemistry, University of Missouri, Missouri, USA
 

M-150
Protection against common bean rust conferred by a gene silencing method

Bret Cooper, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Laboratory, USDA-ARS, Maryland, USA

 

M-151
Genome-wide transcriptional analysis of two wild soybean genotypes in response to pi supply

Haina Song*, Key Laboratory of Ecological Restoration in Hilly Area, Pingdingshan University, Henan, China
Jingting Li, Pingdingshan University, Henan, China

 

M-152
Detection of the genetic region associated with the high-yielding ability of Japanese soybean variety, ‘Fukuibuki’

Kaori Hirata*, Tohoku Agricultural Research Center, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Akita, Japan
Shin Kato, Region of Japan, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ontario, Canada
Tetsuya Yamada, Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Tsukuba, Japan
Masao Ishimoto, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Tsukuba, Japan

 

M-153
Identification of candidate genes for resistance to Soybean mosaic virus strain SC3 by using fine mapping and transcriptome analyses

Haijian Zhi, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-154
Fine-mapping of a novel major soybean maturity locus QNE1 physically near E1 gene

Zhengjun Xia*, Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Yanhua Li, Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Hong Zhai, Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Yaying Wang, Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Heilongjiang, China

 

M-155
Genome-wide comparative analysis of DNA methylation between soybean cytoplasmic male-sterile line NJCMS5A and its maintainer NJCMS5B

Shouping Yang*, National Center for Soybean Improvement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Yanwei Li, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Xianlong Ding, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Xuan Wang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

M-156
Using high throughput molecular data combined with phenotypic evaluation to identify genetic basis for partial resistance to white mold in soybean

André Passianotto*, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Francois Belzile, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Istvan Rajcan, Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

 

M-157
SoyBase, the USDA-ARS soybean genetics and genomics database

David Grant*, SoyBase Curator, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA
Rex Nelson, Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA
Kevin Feeley, Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS-, Iowa, USA
Victoria Carrollo Blake, Corn Insects and Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Iowa, USA

 

M-158
Translational plant sciences graduate program at the Ohio State University

Andy Michel*, Department of Entomology, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anne Dorrance, Center for Soybean Research, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Tom Mitchell, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Courtney Price, Center for Applied Plant Sciences, Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

M-159
SACPD-C mutations uncover an impact of stearic acid in leaf and nodule structure and morphology

Naoufal Lakhssassi*, Department of Plant, Soils, and Agricultural Systems, Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
Vincent Colantonio, Department of Microbiology, Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
Nicholas Flowers, Department of Plant Biology, Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
Zhou Zhou, Department of Plant Biology, Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA

 

M-160
Development of an mPing-based activation tagging system for soybean

Nathan Hancock*, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, South Carolina, USA
Ed McAssey, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Hanh Nguyen, Department of Agronomy and Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

 

M-161
Transposon mutagenesis in Glycine max: generating mutant alleles in soybean

Ed McAssey*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Lauren Lail, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
C. Nathan Hancock, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, South Carolina, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

M-162
Utilizing multiple approaches to increase transposition of mPing in soybean

Lauren Lail*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Ed McAssey, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute for Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

M-163
A CRISPR toolkit for soybean

Jacob Hoyle*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Peter Lafayette, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

M-164
Developing CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing for soybean disease resistance

Lining Tian*, London Research and Development Center, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Farida Meerja, Department of Biology, University of Western Ontario, Ontario, Canada
Yanjie Luo, London Research and Development Center, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Chen Huan, London Research and Development Center, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Danielle Way, Department of Biology, University of Western Ontario, Ontario, Canada

 

M-165
CDC20, a cofactor of the APC complex, should be responsible for a short-petiole trait in soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.]

Meifeng Liu*, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Peter Lafayette, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Tuanjie Zhao, State Key Laboratory of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China

 

M-166
Chemical regulators to improve soybean transformation efficiency

Tiantian Jiang*, Department of Plant Science, University of Connecticut, Connecticut, USA; College of Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu Province, China
Yi Li, Department of Plant Science, University of Connecticut, Connecticut, USA
Yan Li, College of Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu Province, China
Junyi Gai, College of Agriculture, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu Province, China

 

M-167
Analysis of the RLK LRR domain and its synthetic mutants and preparatory binding studies to some of its peptide ligands

Azam Baharlouei*, Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA
David Lightfoot, Department of Plant Biology, Southern Illinois University, Illinois, USA

 

M-168
Dissection of genetic architectures of soybean seed protein, oil, and amino acids

Sungwoo Lee*, Department of Plat Pathology, Chungnam National University, Daejoen, Republic of Korea
Kyujung Van, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Mikyung Sung, USDA-ARS, North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA
Leah Mchale, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

M-169
Comparative analysis of whole genome re-sequence data of two soybean genotypes with contrasting rust disease resistant trait and identification of putative SNP markers in NBS-LRR disease resistance genes

Milind Ratnaparkhe, ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Madhya Pradesh, India

 

M-170
A versatile approach to define gene-centric haplotypes using dense SNP data

Aurélie Tardivel, University of Laval, Quebec, Canada

 

 


Weeds, Diseases, and Pests

P-100
Identification of QTLs associated with horizontal resistance against Phytophthora sojae in early maturing soybeans

Maxime de Ronne, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Joan Laur, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Caroline Labbé, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Chloe Dussault-Benoit, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Daphne Govare-Monroe, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Québec, Canada
Francois Belzile, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Louise O’Donoghue, CEROM, Québec, Canada
Richard Bélanger, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Québec, Canada

 

P-101
Analysis of the genome sequence of Phomopsis longicolla type strain TWH P74 causing Phomopsis seed decay in soybean

Shuxian Li*, Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Mississippi USA
Qijian Song, Soybean Genomics and Improvement Lab, USDA-ARS, Maryland, USA

 

P-102
Soybean Stem Rot: is Sclerotinia sclerotiorum a necrotroph or hemibiotroph and implications for control

Laureen Blahut-Beatty, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Yunfang Zhang, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Asuka Itaya, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Shea Miller, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Michael Mahdavi, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Suqin Zheng, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Daina Simmonds*, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada

 

P-103
Towards development of next generation resistance to Soybean Mosaic Virus

Kangfu Yu*, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Harrow-RDC, Ontario, Canada
Aiming Wang, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Harrow-RDC, Ontario, Canada

 

P-104
Diversification of host resistance for managing the evolving soybean cyst nematode

Senyu Chen*, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Aaron Lorez, Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Nevin Young, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
James Orf, Minnesota Crop Improvement Association, Minnesota, USA

 

P-105
Morphological and molecular variability of Colletotrichum truncatum and field level management approaches against pod blight complex of soybean in India

Jahagirdar Shamarao*, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
G T Basavaraja, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
R H Patil, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India

 

P-106
Prevalence of physiological races of Phakopsora pachyrhizi Syd. and molecular variability of its isolates causing Asian Soybean Rust in India

Jahagirdar Shamarao*, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
H Sharada, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
V B Nargund, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
G T Basavaraja, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
Khedekar Sachin, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India
L Devaraja, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India

 

P-107
Virulence diversity of Phakopsora pachyrhizi isolates from East Africa compared to a geographically diverse collection

Harun Murithi*, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA), Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
James Haudenshield, United States Department of Agriculture–Agricultural Research Service and Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA
Fenton Beed, AVRDC – The World Vegetable Center, Kasetsart-Bangkok, Thailand
George Mahuku, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA), Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Joosten Matthieu, Laboratory of Phytopathology, Wageningen University, Gelderland, Netherlands.
L. Hartman, United States Department of Agriculture–Agricultural Research Service and Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Illinois, USA

 

P-108
Residual effect of fungicides for soybean rust control in Paraguay

WilfridoMorel*,Department of Phytopathology, Universidad Católica Nuestra Señora de la Asunción, Campus Hohenau. Paraguay
Rodolfo Lovera, Department of Phytopathology, Universidad Católica Nuestra Señora de la Asunción, Campus Hohenau. Paraguay

 

P-109
Diversity of parasitic fungi from soybean cyst nematode associated with long-term continuous cropping of soybean

Yanli Xu,Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Jie Song , Northeast Institute of Geography and Agroecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Heilongjiang, China
Shuxian Li ,Crop Genetics Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Mississippi, USA

P-110
RNA-seq analysis of the role of silicon in the interaction soybean-Phytophthora sojae reveals interference with effector/receptor recognition

Aliyeh Rasoolizadeh*, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Caroline Labbe, Center of Horticulture Research, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Humira Sonah, Department of Plant Science, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
Joan Laur, Department of Phytology, Laval University, Quebec, Canada

P-111
Soybean traits related to shading speed for labor-saving weed control

Shunji Kurokawa*, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Akito Kaga, Institute of Crope Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan
Mai Tsuda, Gene Research Center, University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
Sekine Daisuke, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Ibaraki, Japan

 

P-112
Prospects of herbicide usage to overcome weed menace in soybean ecosystem in India

Jagadeesh Hosmath*, Department of Agronomy, University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad, India
Shamarao Jahagirdar, AICRP on Soybean, University of Agricultural Sciences, Karnataka, India

 

P-113
Fusarium tucumaniae infection differentially affects the primary metabolism of soybean cultivars

Maria Mercedes Scandiani*, CEREMIC-UNR, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Romina Rosati, Cefobi-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Luciana Lario, Cefobi-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Alicia Luque, CEREMIC-UNR, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

P-114
Efficacy of fungicides for target spot control in soybean in Argentina

Daniel Ploper*, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Vicente De Lisi, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Sebastian Reznikov, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Victoria González, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Mario Devani, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina

 

P-115
Biological control of soilborne fungal pathogens in soybean

Daniel Ploper*, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
María J. Martínez Monteros, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Sebastian Reznikov, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Vicente De Lisi, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Catalina Aguaysol, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina
Victoria González, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucumán, Argentina

 

P-116
Characterization of components of partial resistance in soybean to Sclerotinia sclerotiorum with ascospore inoculation method

Jaqueline Huzar Novakowiski*, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anne Dorrance, Center for Soybean Research, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

P-117
Soybean genotype resistant to Heterodera glycines in Northwestern Argentina

Norma Coronel*, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Mario Devani, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Fernando Ledesma Rodriguez, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina
Jose Ramon Sanchez, Estación Experimental Agroindustrial Obispo Colombres, Tucuman, Argentina

 

P-118
Determining the role of soybean cyst nematode in monoculture yield decline and impacts of crop rotation on soil ecology

Zane Grabau*, Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of Florida, Florida, USA
Senyu Chen, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

P-119
Soybean cultivar evaluation to frogeye leaf spot (causal agent: Cercospora sojina Hara): disease intensity and yield losses

Lisandro Lenzi*, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Silvia G. Distéfano, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Laura C. Gadbán, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Francisco Fuentes, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

P-120
Soybean S-adenosylmethionine synthetase gene GmSAMS1 confers resistance to common cutworm to transgenic tobacco

Hui Wang*, Department of Microbiology, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Rui Fan, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Xiao Li, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Sujing Wang, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China
Deyue Yu, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China

 

P-121
Development of the Enlist™ weed control system in soybean

Justin Lira, Seeds Discovery, Dow AgroSciences, Indiana, USA

P-122
Identification and comparison of QTL for resistance to Pythium ultimum var. ultimum in two soybean RIL populations

Kelsey Scott*, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Jonell Winger, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anne Dorrance, Center for Soybean Research, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Leah McHale, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

P-123
Report of Pythium spp. on soybean seedlings in Northeast Iowa

Shrishail S Navi*, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Tra Huynh, Department of Plant Pathology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Chase Mayers, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Kenneth Pecinovsky, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Mark Licht, Integrated Crop Management, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
X.B. Yang, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

P-124
Screening for Phytophthora sojae resistance in Uruguay

Silvina Stewart*, INIA La Estanzuela, Colonia, Uruguay
Federico Verdier, Department of Agriculture, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay
Juan Echeverrigaray, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay
Agustin Martino, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay

 

P-125
Soybean cultivars evaluation to Sudden Death Syndrome caused by Fusarium tucumaniae in Argentina

Alejandro Carrio*, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Lisandro Lenzi, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Belen Conde, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Francisco Fuentes, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Silvia Distefano, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Luis Salines, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Laura Gadban, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Clarisa Bernardi, INTA Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

P-126
Deep sequencing leads to the identification of eukaryotic translation initiation factor 5A as a key element in Rsv1-mediated lethal systemic hypersensitive response to soybean mosaic virus infection in soybea

Aiming Wang, London-RDC, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada

 

P-127
Soybean diseases caused by Diaporthe species complex

Kristina Petrovic*, Department of Soybean, Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Vojvodina, Serbia
Vuk Djordjevic, Department of Soybean, Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Vojvodina, Serbia
Marina Ceran, Department of Soybean, Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Vojvodina, Serbia
Svetlana Balesevic-Tubic, Department of Soybean, Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Vojvodina, Serbia

 

P-128
Genome-wide Association Study (GWAS) of Soybean Cyst Nematode Resistance in Soybean

Jun Qin*, Southern Research and Outreach Center, University of Minnesota, Minnesota USA
Senyu Chen, Southern Research and Outreach Center, University of Minnesota, Minnesota USA

 

P-129
Comparison of soybean auxin genes in partially resistant and susceptible cultivars during infection with Phytophthora sojae

Anna Stasko*, Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Wenshuang Xie, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Leslie Taylor, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Christopher Taylor, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA

 

P-130
Soybean cultivars evaluation to sudden death syndrome caused by Fusarium tucumaniae in Argentina

Lisandro Lenzi*, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Lucrecia Couretot, INTA Pergamino, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Maria Mercedes Scandiani, CEREMIC-UNR, Santa Fe, Argentina
Mariana Fernandez, INTA Pergamino, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

P-131
Application effect of synthetic fungicides on different phenological stages of soybean crop on the intensity of frogeye leaf spot and yield components

Silvia Distefano*, Department of Diseases, INTA-Marcos Juarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Laura Gadban, INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio, INTA-Marcos Juarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

P-132
Effect of foliate synthetic fungicides in the crop protection and in the sanitary and industrial quality of the soybean seed with delayed harvest

Silvia Distefano*, Department of Diseases, INTA-Marcos Juarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Laura Gadban, INTA, Córdoba, Argentina
Alejandro Carrio, INTA-Marcos Juarez, Córdoba, Argentina

 

P-133
Soybean sudden death syndrome in cultivars inoculated with Fusarium tucumaniae or Fusarium virguliforme in field conditions

Lisandro Lenzi*, INTA Marcos Júarez, Córdoba, Argentina
Lucrecia Couretot, INTA Pergamino, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Maria Mercedes Scandiani, CEREMIC-UNR, Santa Fe, Argentina
Mariana Fernandez, INTA Pergamino, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

P-134
Phenotypic variation among short-season soybean varieties to Pythium spp. causing seed rot and damping-off in Ontario

Allen Xue*, Ottawa Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Genevieve Marchand, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Lai Wei, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada
Shuzhen Zhang, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ontario, Canada

 

P-135
Genome wide dissection of resistance to Pythium sylvaticum in soybean

Paul Collins*, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Lin Feng, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Zixiang Wen, Department of Plant, Soil, and Microbial Science, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA
Cuhua Gu, Michigan State University, Michigan, USA

 

P-136
Effectiveness of a seed plate assay evaluating charcoal rot resistance in soybean

Marcos da Silva, Department of Crop, Soil, and Environmental Science, University of Arkansas, Arkansas, USA

 

P-137
Current progress in assessing pathotype variability in North Central United States Phytophthora sojae populations

Linda Weber*, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anne Dorrance, Center for Soybean Research, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USa
Carl Bradley, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Kentucky, Kentucky, USA
Emmanuel Byamukama, Department of Plant Pathology, South Dakota State University, South Dakota, USA

 

P-138
Comparison of a putative novel species of Phytopythium to other Phytopythium spp. for pathogenicity on soybean seed

Amilcar Vargas*, Department of Plant Pathology, The Ohio State University, Ohio, USA
Anne Dorrance, Center for Soybean Research, The Ohio State Universty, Ohio, USA

 

P-139
Effect of Bradyrhizobium japonicum seed treatment (germinated and non-germinated) on soybean sudden death syndrome in controlled conditions

Tra Huynh*, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Shrishail Navi, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
X.B. Yang, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology,
Xun Li, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

P-140
Effect of seed treatment with Bradyrhizobium japonicum on soybean sudden death syndrome (Fusarium virguliforme) in irrigated and natural fields

Tra Huynh*, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
Shrishail Navi, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
X.B. Yang, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology,
Xun Li, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

 

P-141
Bacterial communities in the cysts of the soybean cyst nematode and their potential in control of the nematode

Yanfei Xia*, Southern Research and Outreach Center, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Yingbo Zhu, Southern Research and Outreach Center, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Weiming Hu, Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Kathryn Bushley, Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA
Senyu Chen, Southern Research and Outreach Center, University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

 

P-142
Study the impact of climate change on the spread of pests in soybeans field in the upper Northern, Thailand

Supannee Phangkham*, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pattamaporn Vassanacharoen, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Laongdown Sangla, Chiang Mai Field Crops Research Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

P-143
Impact and control of powdery mildew on soybeans in southern Australia

Mathew Dunn*, NSW DPI, New South Wales, Australia
Alan Boulton, NSW DPI, New South Wales, Australia
Luke Gaynor, NSW DPI, New South Wales, Australia
Mark Richards, NSW DPI, New South Wales, Australia

 

P-144
Incidence of soybean vein necrosis virus in Alabama soybean fields

Edward Sikora*, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Auburn University, Alabama, USA
Alana Jacobson, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Auburn University, Alabama, USA
Mary Delaney, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Auburn University, Alabama, USA
Kassie Conner, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Auburn University, Alabama, USA

 

P-145
Use of insect resistant “benning” soybean in IPM programs with multiple pests

John All*, Department of Entomology, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Zenglu Li, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Wayne Parrott, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Phillip Roberts, Department of Entomology, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

P-146
Pyramids of QTLs enhance host-plant resistance to leaf-chewing insects in soybean

Maria Ortega*, Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Lauren Lail, Center for Applied Genetic Technologies, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
John All, Department of Entomology, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
Zenglu Li, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

 

 

P-147
Chemical control of soybean rust with new fungicide molecules

Ruth Scholz Drodowski*, Programa de Investigación de Soja, IPTA, Itapúa, Paraguay
Lidia Viedma, Universidad Nacional de Itapúa, Itapúa, Paraguay
Marco Maidana, Universidad Nacional de Itapúa, Itapúa, Paraguay
Aldo Ortiz, Universidad Nacional de Itapúa, Itapúa, Paraguay

 

P-148
Genetic analysis and molecular mapping of resistance gene to Phakopsora pachyrhizi in soybean germplasm SX6907

Zhihui Shan*, Oil Crops Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Hubei, China

Haifeng Chen, Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Hubei, China
Xin-an Zhou, Oil Crops Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Hubei, China
Sheng Zhao, Oil Crops Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Hubei, China

 

P-149
First report on the identification and inheritance of an Rdc gene conferring resistance to soybean stem canker (Diaporthe phaseolorum var. caulivora)

Daniel Ploper*, EEAOC, Tucuman, Argentina
Aljandro Peruzzo, Institute of Research in Agricutural Sciences, National University of Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Facundo Hernández, Institute of Research in Agricutural Sciences, National University of Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Guillermo Pratta, Institute of Research in Agricutural Sciences, National University of Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina